‘The Artist,’ ‘Hugo’ Lead BAFTA Nominees

The delightful kids of 'Hugo'

Harry Potter  fans seem to be out of luck as the final installment of the much beloved film failed to snag a Best Picture nomination at the BAFTA Awards, the British equivalent of the Academy Awards. Instead it was the normal awards season favorites like The Artist, The Help and The Descendants picking up a nod alongside Oscar dark horses Drive and Tinker Tailor Solider Spy.

See all the nominees below.

BEST FILM

  • THE ARTIST – Thomas Langmann
  • THE DESCENDANTS – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
  • DRIVE – Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
  • THE HELP – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

DIRECTOR

  • THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius
  • DRIVE Nicolas – Winding Refn
  • HUGO – Martin Scorsese
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Tomas Alfredson
  • WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN – Lynne Ramsay

LEADING ACTOR

  • BRAD PITT – Moneyball
  • GARY OLDMAN – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • GEORGE CLOONEY – The Descendants
  • JEAN DUJARDIN – The Artist
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER – Shame

LEADING ACTRESS

  • BÉRÉNICE BEJO The Artist – Film
  • MERYL STREEP – The Iron Lady
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS – My Week with Marilyn
  • TILDA SWINTON – We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • VIOLA DAVIS – The Help

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – Beginners
  • JIM BROADBENT – The Iron Lady
  • JONAH HILL – Moneyball
  • KENNETH BRANAGH – My Week with Marilyn
  • PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • CAREY MULLIGAN – Drive
  • JESSICA CHASTAIN – The Help
  • JUDI DENCH – My Week with Marilyn
  • MELISSA MCCARTHY – Bridesmaids
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER – The Help

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
  • SENNA – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
  • SHAME – Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – _Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan
  • WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN – Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • ATTACK THE BLOCK – Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
  • BLACK POND – Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
  • CORIOLANUS – Ralph Fiennes (Director)
  • SUBMARINE – Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
  • TYRANNOSAUR – Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

DOCUMENTARY

  • GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD – Martin Scorsese
  • PROJECT NIM – James Marsh, Simon Chinn
  • SENNA – Asif Kapadia

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius
  • BRIDESMAIDS – Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
  • THE GUARD – John Michael McDonagh
  • THE IRON LADY – Abi Morgan
  • MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • THE DESCENDANTS – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
  • THE HELP – Tate Taylor
  • THE IDES OF MARCH – George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
  • MONEYBALL – Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • INCENDIES – Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McGraw
  • PINA – Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
  • POTICHE – François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
  • A SEPARATION – Asghar Farhadi
  • THE SKIN I LIVE IN – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar

ANIMATED FILM

  • HE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN – Steven Spielberg
  • ARTHUR CHRISTMAS – Sarah Smith
  • RANGO – Gore Verbinski

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • THE ARTIST – Ludovic Bource
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • HUGO Howard – Shore
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Alberto Iglesias
  • WAR HORSE – John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • THE ARTIST – Guillaume Schiffman
  • THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Jeff Cronenweth
  • HUGO – Robert Richardson
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • WAR HORSE – Janusz Kaminski

EDITING

  • THE ARTIST – Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
  • DRIVE – Mat Newman
  • HUGO – Thelma Schoonmaker
  • SENNA – Gregers Sall, Chris King
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER – SPY Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • THE ARTIST – Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • HUGO – Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • WAR HORSE – Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

  • THE ARTIST – Mark Bridges
  • HUGO – Sandy Powell
  • JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor
  • MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Jill Taylor
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Jacqueline Durran

SOUND

  • THE ARTIST – Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
  • HUGO – Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
  • TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
  • WAR HORSE – Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN – Joe Letteri
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
  • HUGO – Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
  • RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
  • WAR HORSE – Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • THE ARTIST – Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 – Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
  • HUGO Morag – Ross, Jan Archibald
  • THE IRON LADY – Marese Langan
  • MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION

  • ABUELAS – Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
  • BOBBY YEAH – Robert Morgan
  • A MORNING STROLL – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM

  • CHALK – Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
  • MWANSA THE GREAT – Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
  • ONLY SOUND REMAINS – Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
  • PITCH BLACK HEIST – John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn
  • TWO AND TWO – Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD

  • ADAM DEACON
  • CHRIS HEMSWORTH
  • TOM HIDDLESTON
  • CHRIS O’DOWD
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE

The Artist, Hugo & Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy lead 2012 BAFTA Nominations [Awards Daily]