“EastSiders,” Logo’s Kevyn Aucoin Documentary, And Trans-Produced “Danger & Eggs” Nominated For Daytime Emmys

Plus: Ellen was nominated for a segment commemorating the 20th anniversary of "The Puppy Episode."

The nominees for the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced this week, including a number of LGBT programming and personalities. The ceremony honors a wide variety of programming, from soap operas and talk shows to children’s series, digital dramas, game shows and more.

Below, learn more about seven LGBT performers and inclusive series that scored Emmy nods. Winners will be revealed during the Creative Arts Daytime Emmys on April 27, 2018.

  1. “Kevyn Aucion: Beauty & The Beast in Me”

    Logo’s documentary exploring the life, career, and legacy of the renowned makeup artist and House of Style regular received a nod for Outstanding Special-Class Special.

  2. “The Ellen Degeneres Show”

    Laura Cavanaugh/FilmMagic

    The fan-favorite talk show nabbed 11 nominations, including an Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement nod for a segment commemorating the 20th anniversary of “The Puppy Episode.”

      As of 2017, the show has won a record 59 Daytime Emmys, including four for Outstanding Talk Show.

  3. Raven Symonè (“Raven’s Home”)

    Symonè was nominated for Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Program for her starring role on Disney Channel’s Raven’s Home, a sequel to That’s So Raven. that follows her and her BFF, Chelsea, as they raise their families together.

    Symonè formally came out in a tweet from August 2013.

  4. John Tartaglia (“Splash and Bubbles”)

    Brent N. Clarke/FilmMagic

    Tartaglia, Avenue Q’s out puppeteer, was nominated for his voice work as Splash and Mrs. Tidy in PBS’s Splash and Bubbles.

      The animated children’s series follows Splash and his fellow fish friends as they explore life under the sea.

  5. “EastSiders”

    Kit Williamson and John Halbach’s queer web series racked up an impressive six Daytime Emmy nominations, including: Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series; Best Writing and Directing (Williamson); Best Actor (Van Hansis); and two nominations for Best Supporting Actor (Stephen Guarino and Halbach).

  6. “Danger & Eggs”

    The brainchild of transgender comics author Shadi Petosky stars D.D. Danger (SNL’s Aidy Bryant) and her best friend—a giant, talking egg named Phillip (Eric Knobel)—as they create games for each other in Chickenpaw Park.

    Lauded for its queer-inclusive characters and storylines, it’s been nominated for Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program.

  7. Alexis G. Zall (“Zac & Mia”)

    Gabriel Olsen/FilmMagic

    Alexis G. Zall scored a Best Supporting Actress nomination for her work on Zac & Mia, a web series on Verizon’s streaming service, go90. The show follows two teen protagonists who grapple with love, drama, and a devastating cancer diagnoses.

      Zall, who plays Bec, came out as a lesbian in a June 2016 YouTube video.

Below, view the full list of nominees. The Daytime Emmy Awards take place Sunday, April 29.

DRAMA
BEST DRAMA SERIES
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST ACTOR
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless”
Michael Easton, “General Hospital”
John McCook “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Billy Miller, “General Hospital”
James Reynolds, “Days of Our Lives”

BEST ACTRESS
Eileen Davidson, “The Young and the Restless”
Nancy Lee Grahn, “General Hospital”
Marci Miller, “Days of Our Lives”
Maura West, “General Hospital”
Laura Wright, “General Hospital”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Wally Kurth, “General Hospital”
Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives”
Anthony Montgomery, “General Hospital”
Greg Rikaart, “The Young and the Restless”
Greg Vaughan, “Days of Our Lives”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marla Adams, “The Young and the Restless”
Camryn Grimes, “The Young and the Restless”
Susan Seaforth Hayes, “Days of Our Lives”
Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless”
Mishal Morgan, “The Young and the Restless”
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR
Lucas Adams, “Days of Our Lives”
Rome Flynn, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Tristan Lake Leabu, “The Young and the Restless”
Casey Moss, “Days of Our Lives”
Hudson West, “General Hospital”

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Reign Edwards, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Hayley Erin, “General Hospital”
Cait Fairbanks, “The Young and the Restless”
Olivia Rose Keegan, “Days of Our Lives”
Chloe Lanier, “General Hospital”

BEST GUEST PERFORMER
Ryan Ashton, “The Young and the Restless”
Robb Derringer, “Days of Our Lives”
John Enos, “Days of Our Lives”
Morgan Fairchild, “Days of Our Lives”
Vernee Watson, “General Hospital”

BEST WRITING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST DIRECTING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”

BEST DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
“The Bay The Series”
“Eastsiders”
“Ladies of the Lake”
“Tainted Dreams”
“Venice The Series”
“Zac and Mia”

BEST ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Kristos Andrews, “The Bay The Series”
James Bland, “Giants”
Richard Brooks, “The Rich and the Ruthless”
Van Hanasis, “Eastsiders”
Kian Lawley, “Zac and Mia”

BEST ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Mary Beth Evans, “The Bay The Series”
Vanessa Kelly, “Giants”
Lilly Melgar, “The Bay The Series”
Alicia Minshew, “Tainted Dreams”
Anne Winters, “Zac and Mia”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DIGITAL DRAMA SERIES
Brandon Beemer, “The Bay The Series”
Stephen Guarino, “Eastsiders”
John Halbach, “Eastsiders”
Eric Nelsen, “The Bay The Series”
Derrell Whitt, “The Bay The Series”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Molly Burnett, “Relationship Status”
Jade Harlow, “The Bay The Series”
Terri Ivens, “The Bay The Series”
Kira Reed Lorsch, “The Bay The Series”
Alexis G. Zall, “Zac and Mia”

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DIGITAL DRAMA
Jennifer Bassey, “Anacostia”
Thomas Calabro, “The Bay The Series”
Patrika Darbo, “The Bay The Series”
Chad Duell, “The Bay The Series”
Mike E. Winfield, “Conversations in L.A.”

GAME SHOWS
BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Wayne Brady, “Lets Make a Deal”
Chris Harrison, “Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”

BEST GAME SHOW
“Family Feud
“Jeopardy”
“Lets Make a Deal”
“The Price is Right”
“Who Wants To Be a Millionaire?”

TALK
BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“The Real”
“The Talk”
“The View”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST
Harry Connick Jr., “Harry”
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly”
Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, “The Real”
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Paula Faris, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Jedediah Bila, Meghan McCain, “The View”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW
“The Chew”
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“Steve Harvey”
“Larry King Now”
“Megyn Kelly Today”

BEST INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST
Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, “Access Hollywood Live”
Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”
Larry King, “Larry King Now”
Kelli Pickler, Ben Aaron, “Pickler and Ben”
Steve Harvey, “Steve Harvey”

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME PROGRAM
Andra Day and Common, “The View”
“Dear Evan Hansen” cast, “Today Show”
Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit, “CBS This Morning Saturday”
Robert Randolph & The Family Band, “Rachael Ray”
Pharrell Williams, “The Ellen DeGeneres Show”

NEWS
BEST MORNING PROGRAM
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“CBS This Morning”
“Good Morning America”
“Today Show”

BEST MORNING PROGRAM IN SPANISH
“Cafe CNN”
“Despierta America”
“Nuesto Mundo”
“Un Nuevo Dia”

BEST ENTERTAINMENT NEWS PROGRAM
“Access Hollywood”
“Daily Mail TV”
“E! News”
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Extra”

CHILDREN’S
BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures”
“Julie’s Greenroom”
“Sesame Street”
“Sprout House”

BEST PRESCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“If You Give a Mouse a Cookie”
“Nature Cat”
“Peg+Cat”
“The Stinky & Dirty Show”
“Tumble Leaf”

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES
“Annedroids”
“Free Rein”
“Nat Geo Kids Block”
“Odd Squad”
“Top Chef Junior”

BEST CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Lost in Oz: Extended Adventure”
“Mr. Peabody and Sherman”
“SpongeBob SquarePants”
“Trollhunters”
“Wild Kratts”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
“DuckTales: Woo-oo”
“All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
“Octonauts: Operation Deep Freeze”
“Puss in Boot: Trapped in an Epic Tale”
“A StoryBots Christmas”

BEST PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Kristos Andrews, “This Just In”
Ed Asner, “A StoryBots Christmas”
Dove Cameron, “Liv and Maddie: Call Style”
Michalel Luci, “Dino Dana”
Raven Symone, “Raven’s Home”

BEST PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Christopher Diamantopoulos, “Skylanders Academy”
Tom Kenny, “SpongeBob SquarePants”
Tress MacNeille, “VeggieTales in the City “
Andy Richter, “All Hail King Julien: Exiled”
John Tartaglia, “Splash and Bubbles”

COURTROOM
BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
“Couple Court with the Cutlers”
“Divorce Court”
“Judge Judy”
“Judge Mathis”
“Justice with Judge Mablean”
“The People’s Court”

CULINARY/LIFESTYLE
BEST CULINARY PROGRAM
“A Chef’s Life”
“Giada Entertains”
“Lidia’s Kitchen”
“Mind of a Chef”
“Valerie’s Home Cooking”

BEST CULINARY HOST
Vivian Howard, “A Chef’s Life “
Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada Entertains”
Guy Fieri, “Guy’s Ranch Kitchen”
Lidia Bastianich, “Lidia’s Kitchen”
Danny Bowien, “Mind of A Chef”

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
“Ask this Old House”
“Home & Family”
“Naturally, Danny Seo”
“Renovation Realities: Ben and Ginger”
“This Old House”

BEST TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE PROGRAM
“1st Look”
“Destination Craft with Jim West”
“Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”
“The Voyager with Josh Garcia”
“Xploration Awesome Planet”

BEST LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL/CHILDREN’S SERIES HOST
Roman Atwood, “Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams “
Jack Hanna, “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild “
Brandon McMillan, “Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan “
David Osmond, “Wonderama”
Steve Spangler, “Xploration DIY Sci”

SPECIAL CLASS
BEST SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
“The Great Big Show”
“Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan”
“Roman Atwood’s Day Dreams”
“SuperSoul Sunday”
“Xploration Earth 2050”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
“The 91st Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade”
“An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance”
“Bean”
“I’m With The Banned”
“Kevyn Aucoin: Beauty & The Beast in Me”
“Skyward”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM
“8-Bit Legacy: The Curious History of Video Games”
“DreamWorks Celebrates International Women’s Day 2017”
“Sesame Street: Twinkle Twinkle Little Star”
“Storyline Online”
“Weird But True! Shorts “

Brooklyn-based writer and editor. Probably drinking iced coffee or getting tattooed.
@_sammanzella