Publishing Triangle Announces Finalists For LGBT Literary Awards

The library is open!

The Publishing Triangle, the association of lesbians and gay men in publishing, announced today their nominees for The Publishing Triangle and the Ferro-Grumley Literary Awards.

These awards will honor LGBT-focused literature across seven different categories: Best Lesbian Nonfiction, Best Gay Nonfiction, Best Lesbian Poetry, Best Gay Poetry, Best Debut Fiction, Best LGBT Fiction and, for the first time in its history, an award for the Best Trans and Gender-Variant Literature. The group will also present a Lifetime Achievement award as well as a Leadership Award.

The Publishing Triangle began honoring gay and lesbian literature a year after its founding in 1988, which marks this as the organization’s 27th award’s ceremony.

Check out the full list of nominees below!

Finalists for the Publishing Triangle Award for Trans and Gender-Variant Literature:
The Argonauts, by Maggie Nelson (Graywolf Press)
Debridement, by Corrina Bain (Great Weather for Media)
The Middle Notebookes, by Nathanaël (Nightboat Books)
Trans/Portraits: Voices from Transgender Communities, by Jackson Wright Schultz (Dartmouth College Press)

Finalists for the Judy Grahn Award for Lesbian Nonfiction:
Dirty River: A Queer Femme of Color Dreaming Her Way Home, by Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha (Arsenal Pulp Press)
The Gay Revolution: The Story of the Struggle, by Lillian Faderman (Simon and Schuster)
Honor Girl, by Maggie Thrash (Candlewick Press)
“No One Helped”: Kitty Genovese, New York City, and the Myth of Urban Apathy, by Marcia M. Gallo (Cornell University Press)

Finalists for the Randy Shilts Award for Gay Nonfiction:
Frank: A Life in Politics from the Great Society to Same-Sex Marriage, by Barney Frank (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
A House in St. John’s Wood: In Search of My Parents, by Matthew Spender (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
It’s Not Over: Getting Beyond Tolerance, Defeating Homophobia, and Winning True Equality, by Michelangelo Signorile (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Visions and Revisions: Coming of Age in the Age of AIDS by Dale Peck (Soho Press)

Finalists for the Audre Lorde Award for Lesbian Poetry:
Bodymap, by Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha (Mawenzi House/TSAR)
Fanny Says, by Nickole Brown (BOA Editions)
Life in a Box Is a Pretty Life, by Dawn Lundy Martin (Nightboat Books)
No Confession, No Mass, by Jennifer Perrine (University of Nebraska Press)

Finalists for the Thom Gunn Award for Gay Poetry:
Boy with Thorn, by Rickey Laurentiis (University of Pittsburgh Press)
Chord, by Rick Barot (Sarabande Books)
Farther Traveler, by Ronaldo V. Wilson (Counterpath Press)
The Spectral Wilderness, by Oliver Bendorf (Kent State University Press)

Finalists for the Edmund White Award for Debut Fiction:
Blue Talk and Love, by Mecca Jamilah Sullivan (Riverdale Avenue Books)
Bright Lines, by Tanwi Nandini Islam (Penguin Books)
Hotel Living, by Ioannis Pappos (Harper Perennial)
One Hundred Days of Rain, by Carellin Brooks (BookThug)

Finalists for The Ferro-Grumley Award for LGBT Fiction:
After the Parade, by Lori Ostlund (Scribner)
JD, by Mark Merlis (Terrace Books/University of Wisconsin Press)
A Little Life, by Hanya Yanagihara (Doubleday)
A Poet of the Invisible World, by Michael Golding (Picador)
Under the Udala Trees, by Chinelo Okparanta (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

The ceremony will take place in Manhattan on April 21st, with all nominees reading selections from their works the night before at a free public reading.

h/t: Towleroad

Texas native with a penchant for strong margaritas, early Babs and tastefully executed side-eye.