"Transparent," Matt Bomer, Big Winners At 2015 Golden Globes
The Golden Globes were queer indeed tonight, with Amazon Prime's transgender drama Transparent took home Best TV Series, Comedy, with Jeffrey Tambor winning Best Actor, and thanking the transgender community.
Creator Jill Soloway also thanked the trans community, saying "They are our family, they make it possible." She dedicated the award to transgender teenager Leelah Alcorn, whose suicide made headlines, and to her own transgender parent.
"Thank you for coming out," Soloway said to her "MaPa." "Maybe we're going to be able to teach the world something—to love."
Matt Bomer took home Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie for his role in The Normal Heart, HBO's adaptation of Larry Kramer's seminal AIDS drama.
Thank you so much the Hollywood Foreign Press for acknowledging this film and including me among these incredible actors in this category, all of whom I admire so much.
Ryan Murphy, thank you for believing in me and trusting me with this role, walking me through it everyday. Larry Kramer, thank you for your anger and your passion, and writing a story that changed so many lives.
Mark Ruffalo I don’t know where you are but you are the best actor anybody could hope to have as a scene partner and I thank you on behalf of the whole cast .
To my husband Simon Halls and our three kids – Kit, Walker, Henry – I love you. Thank you for putting up with me when I was 130 pounds and really grumpy when you ate pizza in front of me.
To everyone at HBO, thank you for making films like this continually that need to be heard.
Boyhood was the biggest winner, though: The drama, which Richard Linklater shot over the course of 12 years, earned Best Motion Picture, Drama; Best Supporting Actress for Patricia Arquette; and Best Director for Linklater
The full list of Golden Globe winners is below.
Movies
Best motion picture — drama
“Boyhood” WINNER
“Foxcatcher”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
Best motion picture — musical or comedy
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” WINNER
“Into the Woods”
“Pride”
“St. Vincent”
Best actress in a motion picture — drama
Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” WINNER
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Best actor in a motion picture — drama
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
David Oyelowo, “Selma”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” WINNER
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
Best actor in a motion picture — musical or comedy
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman” WINNER
Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”
Best actress in a motion picture — musical or comedy
Amy Adams, “Big Eyes” WINNER
Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
Julianne Moore, “Maps to the Stars”
Quvenzhane Wallis, “Annie”
Best supporting actor in a motion picture
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” WINNER
Best supporting actress in a motion picture
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” WINNER
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Best animated feature film
“Big Hero 6″
“The Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2″ WINNER
“The Lego Movie”
Best director
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood” WINNER
Best screenplay
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman” WINNER
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Best original score
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything” WINNER
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Gone Girl”
Antonio Sanchez, “Birdman”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Best original song
“Big Eyes,” from “Big Eyes”
“Glory,” from “Selma” WINNER
“Mercy Is,” from “Noah”
“Opportunity,” from “Annie”
“Yellow Flicker Beat,” from “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part I”
Best foreign language film
“Force Majeure Turist” (Sweden)
“Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett” (Israel)
“Ida” (Poland/Denmark)
“Leviathan” (Russia) WINNER
“Tangerines Mandariinid” (Estonia)
TV
Best TV series — drama
“The Affair” WINNER
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”
Best actor in a TV series — drama
Clive Owen, “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards” WINNER
James Spader, “The Blacklist”
Dominic West, “The Affair”
Best actress in a TV series — drama
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Ruth Wilson, “The Affair” WINNER
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
Best TV series — comedy
“Girls”
“Jane the Virgin”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent” WINNER
Best actor in a TV series — comedy
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jeffrey Tambor, "Transparent" WINNER
Best actress in a TV series — comedy
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin” WINNER
Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”
Best TV movie or mini-series
“Fargo” WINNER
“The Missing”
“The Normal Heart”
“Olive Kitteridge”
“True Detective”
Best actor in a mini-series or TV movie
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo” WINNER
Best actress in a mini-series or TV movie
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman” WINNER
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”
Best supporting actor in a series, mini-series or TV movie
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart” WINNER
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”
Best supporting actress in a series, mini-series or TV movie
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey” WINNER